SCHEDULE 

FRIDAY, NOV 17
SATURDAY, NOV 18
SUNDAY, NOV 19

 10:00 am : Inauguration by Shashi Deshpande, Author

10:30 am : “Literature for change - can writing make a difference?" panel discussion with MS Asha Devi,  Dr. Vijayamma,
K Sharifa and Noor Zaheer @ Nayana

11:00 am :Her Voice' , an exhibition of artworks on display at the venue from Friday to Sunday from 11 am - 5.30 pm.

11:00 am to 4 pm :Experiential Art Installation Workshop with Anuradha Nalapat from Nov 17-19, 5 hours daily@ Lounge 2 (Art Gallery) 

'Big Dance Shorts' curated by the British Council, Film screenings @ Lounge 2 (Art Gallery)

 

11:45 am : “Sex no bar: No more literary lakshman rekhas” - panel discussion with Sharda Ugra,  Sreejita Biswas, Jane De Suza, Maya Lalchandani, Sandhya Mendonca @ Nayana

2.00 pm :  Screening of short films @ Lounge 1

Short films curated by the British Council:

  • 'Offside'

  • 'Two Seas'

  • 'Patriot' 

Short films curated by Shamiana Films:

  • 'Chutney', Dir: Jyoti Kapur Das

  • 'Packers and Movers' , Dir: Druma Mehta

  • 'Phor you', Dir: Druma Mehta

  • 'End of the Road, Dir: Neha Raheja Thakker

Short films curated by Curley Street Films:

  • 'Bystander Intervention'

  • 'The Dream Catcher'

  • 'Devi'

5:30 pm : Grand Opening Sequence @

Ravindra Kalakshetra steps 

 

6:00 pm : Dance Showcase: Exploring femininity, Feminism & celebrating womanhood through Dance! @ Main Auditorium

  • Madhu Nataraj & Natya STEM Dance Kampni (Kathak & Contemporary dance)

  • Vyjayanthi Kashi & Shambhavi academy (Kuchipudi)

  • Anuradha Vikranth & Drishti Ensemble (Bharatanatyam)

  • Sharmila Mukherjee & team Sanjali  (Odissi)

  • Attakalari

  • Sneha Kappanna & Bhramari (Folk & ritualistic forms)

  • Angabala (Manipuri Shaman & ritualistic dance)

  • Site specific choreographies at the Kalakshetra premises

10:00 am : Culture for children: 

1) Sa Pa Academy music presentation 

2) Adi Dravida Sangha karaga kolata, kangil & nagari @ Samsa Amphitheatre

10.30 am to 3:30 pm : Wood cut workshop with Urmila VG Chittara art workshop with Lakshmakka @Padashale 

12:00 pm : Epics for our times: The empowering rediscovery and recovery of the classics” - Literary panel discussion with Samhita Arni, Sowmya Aji, Volga, Poile Sengupta and Madhu Nataraj @ Lounge 1

2:00 pm: "You Can Act" - Theatre workshop with Arundhati Raja @Lounge 1

3:00 pm: Performance Art 'believe and be awesome'  by  Smitha Cariappa @Courtyard

4:00 pm : Poetry Session by Padmavati Rao & Mamta Sagar @ Samsa Amphitheatre

6.00 pm : Music showcase Jugalbandi @Main Auditorium by

  • Jayanthi Kumaresh (veena) with accompanist Arjun Kumar & Anupama Bhagwat (sitar) with accompanist Rajendra Nakod

  • MD Pallavi & Bindhumalini (original)

  • SubraMania (world music) featuring Bindu Subramaniam (vocals), Ambi Subramaniam (violin), with Mohini Dey (bass), Frijo Francis (keyboard), Karthik Mani (drums/percussion), Suraj Gulvady (guitar) 

10:00 am : Film screening - 'Chronicles of Hari' (Harikatha Prasanga) & interactions with director Ananya Kasaravalli @ Nayana   

 

10:00 am : Open Mic session for women performers by Anderooni

10.30 am to 3:30 pm : Wood cut workshop with Urmila VG Chittara art workshop with Lakshmakka @Padashale

11.00 am: Art park special edition event @ sculpture garden

12:00 pm : Story telling sessions by Storywallahs for families @ Lounge 1 |Samsa Amphitheatre

12:30 pm : Film screening - ' Scattered Windows, Connected Doors' & interactions with directors Roohi Dixit, Ziba Bhagwagar @ Nayana 

2:00 pm : “Artistic aspirations & cultural empowerment” - Visual Art panel discussion with Shanthamani M, Anuradha Nalapat, Smitha Cariappa, Dimpy Menon, Rekha Rao, Dr. Pramila Lochan @ Lounge 2

2:00 pm : "Director's Cut: Gender & its impact on cinematic narratives" - Films panel discussion with Kavitha Lankesh, Ananya Kasaravalli and Shonali Bose @ Nayana 

3:00 pm : Film screening - 'Margarita, with a Straw' & interaction with director Shonali Bose @ Nayana     

3:30 pm: Performance Art 'Negotiating Ritual-Stimulus of Vermillion' by Dimple B. Shah @Courtyard

4:00 pm : Stand Up comedy by Pragya Sharoff, Khyati Raja, Shrirupa Sengupta @

Samsa Amphitheatre

5.30 pm : Valedictory address by playwright, poet and author, Poile Sengupta @

Main Auditorium, Ravindra Kalakshetra

6:00 pm : Theatre Showcase Double Bill @

Main Auditorium,

  • ON MY OWN -a theatrical presentation of prose and poetry by Rebecca Spurgeon, Bhavana Rajendran, Urvashi Goverdhan & Paramita Gupta. Devised & Directed by Arundhati Raja

  • HENNALLAVE! / JUST A WOMAN - solo by Laxmi Chandrashekar, Directed by Soumya Varma